OPS Office Products Depot
 Call us Now 1300 875 333

 

Privacy


Respecting your privacy


Office Product Solutions is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.


Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.


What personal information do we collect and store?


If you wish to browse the Office Product Solutions website, you are not required to enter any personal information, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order with Office Product Solutions you must be a registered customer. So that we can provide the services you are requesting, during the registration process you will be asked your name, e-mail and company details.


To save you time and to make your shopping experience with us more enjoyable we keep a record of the orders you have placed. Your order history is updated each time you place an order with us and can be viewed from the 'Account Options' screen once logged in. This allows you to use your previous orders as the basis of your next order.


Office Product Solutions takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.


How is personal information used?


The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the Office Product Solutions service you request. For extra security and to make shopping with Office Product Solutions safer, we do not store your login details. The next time you log onto our site, you will need to re-enter your account information.


Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor eg the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.


Except to the extent that we engage contractors as noted above to assist us to provide a better service to you, we do not provide your personal information or mailing lists containing your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.


How can you check, update or remove your personal details from Office Product Solutions?


You can check, update or remove your personal information from Office Product Solutions by contacting our customer service department using one of the following methods:


by email to customerservice@ops.net.au
by telephoning : (02) 9756 2277


Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed. Once removed, you will not be able to use Office Product Solutions without re-registering.


Is Office Product Solutions secure?


To access your account information or to place an order your must log into Office Product Solutions with your username and password. Your username and password protect you against unauthorised access. You may, and we recommend that you do, change your password regularly.


 


More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au